Privacy Policy

Version dated 24 June 2016

Please read this policy carefully before using this Website.

VentureFounders is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy.

This Policy (together with our Cookie Policy) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you use our site.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Venture Founders Limited of The Treehouse, 116-120 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7DP.

Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Information That We Collect From You

In running our website we may collect and process the following data about you.

Information we collect about you

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register on the sile or make an investment.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Information you give us

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register on the site or make an investment.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or products.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. If you have previously purchased or required about our products or services we may provide to you details of similar products or services, or other products and services, that you may be interested in. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

Unless you consent otherwise, we never give your personal details to third parties to enable them to provide you with information regarding to the sale of goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Data

We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing.

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • Members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If VentureFounders or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply agreements between yourself and VentureFounders; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of VentureFounders, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To reduce the risk of fraud.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@venturefounders.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.

You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Contact Us

If you wish to communicate with us about anything related to this policy, you may do so by sending an email to info@venturefounders.co.uk or by post to Venture Founders Limited, The Treehouse, 116-120 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7DP.